May 14 - Lessons on TV - Middle School

May 14 - Lessons on TV – Middle School

 

Deyon Johnson, Hart Middle School

Characterization and Character Development

Sarah Hjort-Tyson, Hart Middle School

Surface Area

 

1 reaction

WTU Endorses Robert White for Reelection

 

Contact: Joe Weedon

202-277-9410

[email protected]

 

Washington Teachers’ Union Endorses Robert White

for Reelection to DC Council

 

WASHINGTON – The Washington Teachers’ Union (WTU) today announced its endorsement of Robert White in the Democratic Primary for DC City Council At-Large Seat.

“During his time on the DC Council, Robert White has stood up for stronger transparency efforts, led the charge to Save Washington Met via emergency legislation, and listened to teachers when we testified regarding the IMPACT evaluation system and its relation to high rates of teacher churn,” said WTU President, Elizabeth A. Davis. “We have worked closely with Robert White for the past 4 years and are looking forward to working with him in the future on the Council.”

The WTU announced its endorsements for Ward –based seats earlier this year, supporting:

  • DC Council, Ward 2: Jordan Grossman
  • DC Council, Ward 4: Janeese Lewis George
  • DC Council, Ward 7: Anthony Lorenzo Green
  • DC Council, Ward 8: Trayon White

“We are proud to endorse a strong group of local Progressive candidates who will work with educators to improve education and address the barriers that our students face across our great city,” Davis continued.

The WTU’s Committee on Political Education (COPE) is a member-driven committee that issued a questionnaire to candidates, conducted candidate surveys, polled WTU members, and presented its recommendations to the WTU executive committee. The WTU executive committee then presented its recommendations to the WTU Assembly where representatives voted to approve the endorsements.

"We need a government who will work for all of our students,” said Laura Fuchs, chair of the WTU’s Committee on Political Education. “The WTU believes this progressive group of candidates is willing to challenge the status quo and take a strong stand on behalf of our public school community."

Voters will head to the polls on Tuesday, June 2, 2020 for the DC Democratic Primary. The WTU will make endorsements for the city’s Independent at-large council seat and State Board of Education seats prior to the November general election.

 

# # #

 

1 reaction

May 13 - Lessons on TV - 4th & 5th Grades

May 13 - Lessons on TV – 4th & 5th Grades

 

Jared Catapano, Lafayette ES

Polygons

Rachel Thomas, Bunker Hill ES

Civil Rights Organizations

 

1 reaction

May 12 - Lessons on TV - 2nd & 3rd Grade

May 12 - Lessons on TV – 2nd and 3rd Grades

Raphael Bonhomme, School within a School at Goding

Adding three or more Addends. What is the Next Ten?

 

Nadia Torney, Kimball Elementary

The Magnetic Compass: evidence-based responses

Grade 3 - Birds Inner Compass.

Electromagnetic Noise. Electromagnetic Word Search

 

1 reaction

Library Contest Winners

DC Public School Library Media Specialists touch the lives of the students, teachers and community members they serve every day.

The WTU and Every Library are proud to honor the following winners for their entries into the “I Love My Library Media Specialist Award.” Their submissions help to recognize the efforts and accomplishments of these essential members of our school communities. Images and excerpts of the winning submissions will be posted to the WTU Blog.

To ensure that DCPS libraries continue to provide certified school libraries and library programming, please take a moment to sign a petition in support of this effort here:

Save School Librarians:

https://www.saveschoollibrarians.org/letter_to_the_dc_public_school_chancellor

 

The judging committee, Washington Teachers Union and EveryLibrary would like to thank all students who participated in this special contest honoring DCPS library media specialists.

 

Middle/High School Winners

 

1st Place - $250.00

Dane Briscoe, 7th grade

McKinley Middle School

2nd Place - $50.00

Katherine Salmeron, 12th grade

Luke C. Moore HS

2nd Place - $50.00

Devonya Gassaway, 11th grade

Ballou HS

2nd Place - $50.00

Lissbeth Garcia-Rodriguez, 7th grade

Hart Middle School

3rd Place - $25.00

Bailey Mason, 6th grade

Eliot-Hine Middle School

     

Elementary School Winners

 

1st Place - $250.00

Isaiah Walker, 5th grade

Watkins ES

2nd Place - $50.00

Margot Mulgrew-Whyte, 2nd grade

Bancroft ES

2nd Place - $50.00

Maiara Guilmard, 5th grade

Watkins ES

2nd Place - $50.00

*Felix Mulville, 3rd grade

Horace Mann ES

3rd Place - $25.00

Maya Vogt, 5th grade

School Within A School @ Golding

3rd Place - $25.00

Ziipporah (Zippy) Steiner, 2nd grade

Lafayette ES

3rd Place - $25.00

Phoenix Gueroy, 5th grade

Watkins ES

3rd Place - $25.00

*Zabrin Nawal Zaihan, 3rd grade

Marie Reed ES

3rd Place - $25.00

Hans Spitzer, 3rd grade

Key ES

3rd Place - $25.00

Owen Perezc – 5th grade

John Eaton ES

3rd Place - $25.00

Nathaniel Clauss, 1st grade

Key ES

 

For questions or more information, please contact us at [email protected]

#DCPSNeedsLibrarians

#DCPSSchoolLibraries

1 reaction

May 11 - Lessons on TV - Early Ed - 1st Grade

May 11 - Lessons on TV – Early Education – 1st Grade


Kalpana Sharma, Brightwood Education Campus

Alphabet Games

Busra Aydin, Wheatley Education Campus

Compares & Measures

 

1 reaction

May 8 - Lessons on TV - High School

May 8 - Lessons on TV – High School


Tyrone Shaw, McKinley Tech HS

Thinking Like a Historian: The African Slave Trade

The African Slave Trade. Perspectives on the African Slave Trade.

 

Brandie Crump, Cardozo EC

Incorporating Quotations into Body Paragraphs

Crump Text. Crump Deck.

 

1 reaction

Teacher Appreciation Week

Happy Teacher Appreciation Week

We appreciate all that you do. We’re awed by the willingness of teachers from across the city to go the extra mile for our students during these trying times. Thank you.

 

WTU President, Elizabeth Davis

DCPS Chancellor, Dr. Lewis Ferebee

Councilmember, Robert White

State Board of Education President, Ruth Wattenberg

 

Add your reaction

May 7 - Lessons on TV - Middle School

May 7 - Lessons on TV – Middle School

 

Caneisha Mills, Hardy Middle School

Sarah Hjort-Tyson, Hart Middle School

Probability

 

 

1 reaction

May 6 - Lessons on TV - 4th & 5th Grades

May 6 - Lessons on TV – 4th & 5th Grades

 

Jared Catapano, Lafayette ES

Multiplying Mixed Numbers

Rachel Thomas, Bunker Hill ES

Tone & Mood

 

1 reaction

May 5 - Lessons on TV - 2nd & 3rd Grades

May 5 - Lessons on TV – 2nd – 3rd Grade

 

Raphael Bonhomme, School within a School at Goding

Adding & Summing

Nadia Torney, Kimball Elementary School

ELA: The Science of Magnets

 

 

1 reaction

May 4 - Lessons on TV - Early Education - 1st Grade

May 4 - Lessons on TV – Early Education – 1st Grade

Happy Teacher's Appreciation Week!

 

Kalpana Sharma, Brightwood Education Campus

Learning about Mother’s Day

Shanette Covington, Brookland Middle School

How to Create a Puppet

 

1 reaction